Permanent Living

A) Residence permit in Italy (EU) for “elective residence”.

In the majority EU countries, the buying of real estate does not give the right to receive the residence permit.

In Italy, according to the current legislation, the foreign citizen has the opportunity to submit the application for issuance of a residence permit, and the purchase of a property is the first important step for you and your loved ones!

The person who make the request for the release of this document for staying, must demonstrate:

– To have owned a property in Italy, used as residence;
– To have stable and regular resources sufficient to maintain himself and his family.

The residence permit for elective residence does not allow to perform a job in Italy; however, in presence of additional requirements, after 5 years of ownership of the document, it carries the right to request the issuance of a residence permit long-term and, after 10 years of legal residence, the right to apply for the acquisition of Italian citizenship.

B) Business-immigration and residence permit in Italy (EU).

In Italy, according to the law, a foreign citizien who intends to open a business, both as individual entrepreneur or through the corporate vehicle, has the possibility to submit the application for issuance of a residence permit.

The person who make the request for the release of this document for staying must show, also with other requirements, the possession of a property in Italy (for example, in the case of regular lease), for use as a dwelling place .

Following the practice, the competent Italian Consulate believes welcome the ownership of a property in Italy in the head of the foreigner.